Privacy Policy for Accent

The aim of this policy is to comply with relevant legislation in regard to the keeping of employment records and customer data. The Company requires personal information relating to each individual in order to manage its business in an efficient and effective manner; this data is subject to the Data Protection Act 1998. The Company wishes to act and comply with the principles of this Act.

Definitions

Data: includes computerised data, manual data and any other form of accessible record that includes personal information held by the Company.

Personal data: is that which relates to a living individual who could be identified by the data.

Data Subject: A data subject is an individual that is the subject of any personal data.

Policy

It is the intention of this Company to adhere to the principles of the Data Protection Act. Therefore the data protection policy applies to all employees and to any other party that handles data for or on behalf of the Company.

Any personal data collected will:

  • Be used by the Company in accordance with the Data Protection Act.
  • Be obtained and processed fairly and lawfully, in particular, shall not be processed unless specific conditions are met.
  • Be relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose for which it was collected.
  • Be accurate and, if necessary, kept up to date.
  • Not be kept for longer than necessary for the specified purpose.
  • Be processed in accordance with the rights of the data subject in accordance with the Act.
  • Be stored safely to avoid unauthorised access, loss and/or damage.
  • Not be transferred to a country outside the European Economic Area unless it ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights of the data subjects.

The Company will inform any data subjects:

  • What information the Company holds about them.
  • How to gain access to the data.
  • How to keep data held up-to-date.

Non Compliance

All employees have a role to play in enforcing the policy and are required to deal with any observed or reported breaches. Should employees feel apprehensive about their own safety in regard to addressing any breach, they should seek senior management support.

Failure to comply with this policy may lead to a lack of clarity over job role, learning needs or expected standards of performance, resulting in reduced effectiveness or efficiency, underperformance and putting service delivery at risk.

Any member of staff refusing to observe the policy will be liable to disciplinary action in accordance with the Company’s Disciplinary Policy up to and including dismissal.

Implementation of the Policy

Overall responsibility for policy implementation and review rests with the Company senior management. However, all employees are required to adhere to and support the implementation of the policy. The Company will inform all existing employees about this policy and their role in the implementation of the policy. They will also give all new employees notice of the policy on induction to the Company.

This policy will be implemented through the development and maintenance of procedures for appraisals and one-to-one meetings, using template forms, and guidance given to both managers and employees on the process.